GUIDE · PRICE LIST · HANDYMAN

Handyman Price List: A Flat-Rate List to Print (2026)

A handyman price list turns “how much to hang a shelf?” into a one-line answer. Here are 50-plus common jobs priced at $75, $95 and $125 an hour, plus the rules that keep a printed list from losing money.

BUILT FROM QUOTEIRON’S PRICE BOOK · PRICES CHECKED OCTOBER 19, 2026 · NOT LEGAL ADVICE

Handyman seen from behind kneeling in a bright living room, checking a wooden wall shelf with a level, with a cordless drill on the shelf, an open canvas tool bag, work gloves and a clipboard on the floor
A price list is a set of answers you have already worked out: hours, materials and your rate on one line each.

By QuoteIron TeamUpdated 11 min read

Short answer: a handyman price list is a one-page list of flat prices for the jobs you repeat, each worked out as hours times your rate plus materials with markup, rounded up. QuoteIron’s book sample at three rates ($75, $95 and $125 an hour) prices the first-hour service call at $105, a TV mount at $205, a small drywall patch at $165 and a one-room paint job at $590 at the $95 sample default. These are formula outputs for you to rebuild with your own rate, not market quotes.

Key takeaways

  • Each line is typical hours times your rate plus materials with a 30% markup, rounded up to $5: a TV mount at $95 an hour is $205.
  • Start the list with the minimum: the first-hour service call is $85, $105 or $135 at the three sample rates, and the half-day block is $400 at $95.
  • From $75 to $125 an hour moves a small drywall patch from $135 to $210; the whole book reprices from one number.
  • Lead-generation price lists show lower flat figures (HomeAdvisor lists a ceiling fan at $100; the book at $95 is $175) and do not state their hours or materials. Show your lines instead of matching them.
  • List only jobs you repeat, and check licensing rules for plumbing and electrical swaps where you work.

Related: Roofing estimate template for contractors · Pressure washing pricing guide: how to charge · How to build a flat-rate price book · handyman flat-rate price book · free book builder

The “handyman price list” results you find online are mostly PDFs and homeowner cost pages. If you are the one doing the work, you need a list that matches your own rate, your minimum and your materials markup. This guide shows how a list is built, gives you 50-plus priced lines from QuoteIron’s handyman book (priced September 2026) and covers what to put on the list and what to leave off. Every price below is the book’s formula: labor hours times the rate, plus materials with a 30% markup, rounded up to the next $5.

How a handyman price list is built

Each line has three parts: typical hours, a materials allowance and your rate. At $95 an hour, mounting a TV is 1.5 hours ($142.50) plus $45 of materials with a 30% markup ($58.50): $201, rounded up to $205. Change the hourly rate and every line reprices. For how to choose the rate itself, see how to set your rates as a new solo tradesman.

Start the list with the lines that protect you, then the jobs you repeat:

Handyman trip and labor lines at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Service call, first hour (job minimum)1 h / $5$85$105$135
Additional hour of handyman labor1 h / $0$75$95$125
Half-day labor block, four hours4 h / $15$320$400$520
Full-day labor block, eight hours on site8 h / $25$635$795$1,035
Haul-away and dump run, pickup load1.5 h / $75$210$240$285

The first-hour service call is your job minimum: the drive, the setup and the paperwork are inside it, which is why it is more than the additional hour ($105 against $95 at the middle rate). The blocks sit slightly above hours times rate because each carries a small materials allowance.

Handyman prices at $75, $95 and $125 an hourService call first hour $85, $105, $135. Mount TV on drywall $175, $205, $250. Patch small drywall hole $135, $165, $210. Paint one room walls only $490, $590, $740.Service call, first hour1h / $5$75/hr$85$95/hr$105$125/hr$135Mount TV on drywall1.5h / $45$75/hr$175$95/hr$205$125/hr$250Patch small drywall hole1.5h / $15$75/hr$135$95/hr$165$125/hr$210Paint one room, walls only5h / $85$75/hr$490$95/hr$590$125/hr$740
Trip, labor and common repeat jobs at three labor rates, 30% materials markup, rounded up to $5. The $95 bar is the book’s sample default. Source: QuoteIron price book, priced September 2026; prices checked October 19, 2026.

The list: common handyman jobs at three rates

Pick the lines you actually do. Each table shows typical hours and materials, then the price at the three sample rates.

Doors and windows

Doors and windows at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Replace door knob or lockset0.5 h / $35$85$95$110
Install deadbolt, drilling a new hole in the door1 h / $45$135$155$185
Fix a door that sticks or won't latch1 h / $8$90$110$140
Fix a window that sticks, won't stay up, or is painted shut1 h / $9$90$110$140
Replace a torn window or door screen, each0.5 h / $12$55$65$80
Rekey or match entry locks, per lock0.75 h / $20$85$100$120
Install new interior door with frame (prehung)3 h / $160$435$495$585

Drywall and paint

Drywall and paint at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Patch small drywall hole, up to fist size1.5 h / $15$135$165$210
Patch large drywall hole, up to two feet3 h / $35$275$335$425
Seal and repaint a water-stained ceiling2.5 h / $30$230$280$355
Paint interior door and frame1.5 h / $25$145$175$220
Re-caulk tub or shower surround1 h / $12$95$115$145
Paint one room, walls only, up to 12 by 125 h / $85$490$590$740

Assembly and mounting

Assembly and mounting at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Anchor furniture or TV to the wall, anti-tip strap0.5 h / $10$55$65$80
Hang heavy mirror or artwork1 h / $12$95$115$145
Hang floating shelves, up to three1.5 h / $15$135$165$210
Install blinds or curtain rods, up to three windows1.5 h / $10$130$160$205
Assemble flat-pack furniture, one medium item1.5 h / $0$115$145$190
Mount TV on drywall, into studs1.5 h / $45$175$205$250
Mount TV on brick or stone2 h / $55$225$265$325
Install two bathroom safety grab bars1.5 h / $70$205$235$280
Each additional item beyond the included cap0.5 h / $5$45$55$70

Exterior

Exterior at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Re-hang sagging gutter section1.5 h / $20$140$170$215
Clean gutters, single-story home2 h / $5$160$200$260
Clean gutters, two-story home3 h / $5$235$295$385
Pressure wash driveway or patio, up to 600 square feet3 h / $10$240$300$390
Pressure wash house siding4 h / $15$320$400$520
Repair rotted exterior trim or fascia, up to twelve feet3.25 h / $70$335$400$500
Replace rotted deck boards, up to ten3 h / $120$385$445$535

Floors and trim

Floors and trim at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Install floor transition strip or threshold1 h / $25$110$130$160
Install quarter round, one room1.5 h / $35$160$190$235
Fix squeaky floor spots1.5 h / $15$135$165$210
Replace baseboard, up to fifty feet3 h / $85$340$400$490
Install vinyl plank (LVP) flooring, room up to 120 sq ft6 h / $40$505$625$805

Kitchen and bath fixtures

Kitchen and bath fixtures at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Rebuild running toilet, fill valve and flapper1 h / $35$125$145$175
Replace bathroom faucet and pop-up drain1.25 h / $30$135$160$200
Replace kitchen faucet1.75 h / $40$185$220$275
Install replacement dishwasher, existing hookups2 h / $45$210$250$310
Replace garbage disposal1.25 h / $130$265$290$330
Replace toilet2 h / $195$405$445$505

Small electrical swaps

Small electrical swaps at three hourly rates
Book lineHours / materialsAt $75/hrAt $95/hrAt $125/hr
Replace switch, outlet, or dimmer, like-for-like0.5 h / $10$55$65$80
Replace light fixture or vanity light1 h / $15$95$115$145
Install video doorbell1 h / $30$115$135$165
Install or replace smart thermostat, existing low-voltage wiring0.75 h / $15$80$95$115
Replace ceiling fan, existing fan-rated box1.5 h / $25$145$175$220
Replace smoke and CO alarms, sealed ten-year, up to five1.5 h / $175$340$370$415

The full handyman book has 90 lines; see the handyman flat-rate price book for the rest. Some swap lines (plumbing fixtures, electrical devices, garage door openers) fall under licensing rules in many places, so check what your state and county allow before you list them.

Keep a minimum, and cap the small stuff

Without a minimum, a 20-minute fix loses money after the drive. Print it at the top of the list: “Service call, first hour: $105.” For the add-on items customers always ask for, the book has an “each additional item” line ($55 at $95) so one visit with a punch list is a block, not twelve separate trips. When a customer hands you a list of small tasks, quote the half-day block ($400 at $95) or the full-day block ($795) rather than adding twelve lines.

“Without a minimum, a 20-minute fix loses money after the drive.”
From this guide

What customers will compare your list to

Customers find lead-generation price lists. HomeAdvisor’s handyman price list (updated June 17, 2026, read October 19, 2026) lists flat-rate figures such as a hall light at $65, a bathroom faucet at $90, a ceiling fan at $100, a garbage disposal at $150 and a toilet at $150. At the book’s $95 sample rate, the matching lines come to $115, $160, $175, $290 and $445. We cannot tell from that page which hours, materials and overhead each of its figures assumes, and the book’s toilet line includes $195 of mid-grade materials. Your answer is the same either way: show the lines, the hours and what is included, and offer a Good option rather than matching a number you cannot verify.

HomeAdvisor listed figures versus QuoteIron book lines at $95 an hourHall light $65 listed, $115 book line. Bathroom faucet $90 listed, $160 book line. Ceiling fan $100 listed, $175 book line. Garbage disposal $150 listed, $290 book line. Toilet $150 listed, $445 book line.Hall lightListed$65Book $95$115Bathroom faucetListed$90Book $95$160Ceiling fanListed$100Book $95$175Garbage disposalListed$150Book $95$290ToiletListed$150Book $95$445
HomeAdvisor’s listed flat-rate figures (price list updated June 17, 2026, read October 19, 2026) against the matching QuoteIron book lines at the $95 sample rate. We cannot tell what hours or materials each HomeAdvisor figure assumes.

Rules for a list that does not lose money

  • List only jobs you have done many times. Unfamiliar work belongs at hourly with a stated cap, or a site visit first.
  • Say what is included: common fasteners, cleanup, and who buys the fixture.
  • Keep materials separate in your head (the book marks them up 30%) even if the customer sees one price.
  • Date the list and reprint when your rate changes. Because the book reprices every line from one rate, an update is one number, not 50 edits.
  • State exclusions: hidden rot, code upgrades, access problems and anything that turns a small job into a large one.

Mind the other direction too: a flat price built from typical hours loses money on a house that is not typical. Add a line, or move to hourly with a cap, when the scope is unclear. For how the hourly rate itself is built, see pricing jobs as a new tradesman and the roofing estimate template for the same method applied to larger jobs.

Offer three options: Good, Better, Best

Good, Better, Best handyman options at 95 dollars an hour
OptionWhat is in itPrice at $95/hr
GoodFirst-hour service call: one task, job minimum$105
BetterHalf-day labor block, four hours of punch-list items$400
BestFull-day labor block, eight hours on site$795

Each option is a priced line in the book, so there is no arithmetic to defend at the door.

When the customer pushes back on the price

  • “It is a ten-minute job.” The minimum covers the drive, the setup and the find-the-problem time, and it is stated before you arrive.
  • “A website says it should cost less.” Show your line: hours, materials and what is included. Offer the Good option instead of cutting your rate.
  • “Can you do a few more things while you are here?” Yes, as an extra item ($55 at $95) or step up to a half-day block ($400).
  • “I will buy the parts myself.” Price the labor, and say you do not warranty parts you did not supply.
QuoteIron app quote screen for a handyman visit: service call first hour $105, mount TV on drywall $205, patch small drywall hole $165, fix a door that sticks $110, total $585
The same lines in the QuoteIron app at $95/hour and 30% markup, on a fictional demo quote.

How to quote it in about two minutes

  1. Set your real labor rate, materials markup and rounding once. Every number above is the book’s sample.
  2. Open the Handyman book and pick the jobs you repeat. Start with the service-call minimum and the half-day and full-day blocks.
  3. Print the sample as a paper book for the truck with the free book builder, or keep it in the app and quote from it.
  4. Date the list and send it with the minimum stated, so the customer sees one clear price.
In QuoteIron: the handyman book ships with 90 handyman jobs already built (doors, drywall, mounting, exterior, floors, fixtures and small electrical swaps), priced from your rate and markup, and the whole book reprices when you change either number. Free for 5 jobs a month; Pro is $15.99/month. See the handyman flat-rate price book, or the help center for setup.

Prices checked October 19, 2026 against QuoteIron’s price book (priced 2026-09) at three sample hourly rates. Reference figures: HomeAdvisor handyman price list (updated June 17, 2026, read October 19, 2026). The TV mount arithmetic is an illustration of the book formula. Not legal advice; check your state’s licensing rules for the work you list.

STRAIGHT ANSWERS

FAQ

What should be on a handyman price list?

Your job minimum, extra-hour and half-day and full-day block prices, then flat prices for the jobs you repeat, with what is included, what is excluded, the date, and your payment terms.

How do I price jobs on a handyman price list?

Take typical hours times your hourly rate, add materials with your markup, and round up. The book uses a 30% materials markup and rounds up to the next $5, so a TV mount at $95 an hour is 1.5 hours plus $45 of materials, $205.

How much should a handyman charge for a TV mount?

At QuoteIron’s sample rates the book prices mounting a TV on drywall into studs at $175, $205 or $250 for $75, $95 and $125 an hour. It is 1.5 hours and $45 of materials; use your own rate and supplier cost.

Should a handyman have a minimum charge?

Yes. The book’s first-hour service call is one hour of your rate with $5 of materials: $85 at $75 an hour, $105 at $95 and $135 at $125. It covers the drive and setup that a short fix would otherwise lose money on.

Should I give customers my price list?

Yes, as a dated list with the minimum stated. It answers the first call faster, and it shows the lines behind each price. Reprint it when your rate changes.

Why is my price list higher than prices I see on homeowner websites?

Those pages are averages and may not assume your overhead, your minimum or a markup on parts. Quote from your own costs, and show the lines. The book at $95 an hour prices a toilet replacement at $445 with $195 of mid-grade materials; a figure with no stated hours or materials is not comparable.

What are Good, Better, Best options for a handyman quote?

At the $95 sample rate: Good is the first-hour service call at $105; Better is a four-hour half-day block at $400; Best is an eight-hour full-day block at $795. Each is a priced line in the book.

QUOTE IT RIGHT

A handyman price list
that prices itself.

QuoteIron’s handyman book already has the minimums, blocks and repeat jobs built. Set your labor rate and markup once and every price follows. Free for 5 jobs a month, no card. Pro is $15.99/mo flat.

Next: the pressure washing pricing guide, or receipt vs invoice for contractors.

$15.99/MO FLAT · MONTH-TO-MONTH · CANCEL IN THE APP STORE OR GOOGLE PLAY, NO PHONE CALL · EXPORT YOUR DATA ANYTIME

PricingGET THE APPFAQ